CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 N003445

Ms. M. Barry
Plc Ingredients
425 Washington Blvd
#1702
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of Annatto Suspension 7A from Mexico

Dear Ms. Barry:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that the annatto suspension 7a is comprised of annatto oil suspension and anhydrous milk fat. Your descriptive literature states that the annatto suspension 7a will be used to color confectionery, bakery, beverage and dairy products.

The applicable subheading for the annatto suspension 7a will be 3203.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin: Annatto, archil, cochineal, cudbear, litmus, logwood and marigold meal. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division